Thanks for Visiting our website

Please check below of this page for latest AMCAT Question pattern

51. How many pointers will have to be changed when a new node is to be added in a linear linked list in the middle?
A.  0                       B. 1                         C. 2                         D.  All the pointers will be changed

Ans B

52. A variable cannot be used? Choose the correct answer
A. Before it is declared          B. After it is declared          C. In the function it is declared in         D. Can always be used

Ans A

53. In which area of a class are data and function directly accessible outside the class? Choose the correct answer
A. Public               B. Private             C. Protected       D. None

Ans A

54. Which of the following options is true regarding inheritance in Object Oriented  Programming ? Choose the correct answer?
A. There is reduced interaction with the hardware
B. A class may are may not have any object
C. Two are more functions can have the same name and number and type of arguments in a program
D. Class- object relation can be changed at run time
E. All of the above

Ans E

55. A sort , which uses the binary tree concepts such that any number in the tree is a larger than all the numbers in the sub tree below it, is  called? Choose the correct answer?
A. Selection sort               B. Insertion sort                C. Heap sort                       D. Quick sort

Ans. C

56. Every element of a data structure has an address and a key associated with it. A search mechanism deals with two or more values assigned to the same address by using the key. What is this search mechanism?
A. Linear search  B. Selection search   C. Hash coded search   D. Binary search   E. None of this

Ans. C

57. A complete binary tree with five levels has how many nodes? (root is level 1) Choose the correct answer?
A. 15                                      B. 25                                      C. 63                                      D. 31

Ans C

58. Which of the following abstract data types can be used to represent many – to- many relations? Choose the correct answer?
A. Tree                                 B.  Stack                               C. Graph                              D. Queue

Ans A

59. Pragya sells footballs. She has a large container to store footballs which is closed from below. Footballs are piled one on top of the other in the box. When new balls are supplied, Pragya puts the balls in the box from the top. When a customer buys a ball, she delivers the ball at the top of the pile to the customer. Each ball has a code.  She wants to store the ball codes in the data structure to keep track of her inventory. What data structure should she use? Choose the correct answer?
A. Queue                             B. Stack                                C. Array                                D. Graph

Ans B

60. The algorithm design technique used in quick sort algorithm is ? Choose the correct answer
A.      Dynamic programming                  B. Back tracking                 C. Divide and  conquer                   D. Greedy search

Ans. C
AMCAT Logical Reasoning Row Arrangement
Directions (1 - 5): Below is given a question followed by two statements numbered I and II. The question may or may not be answered with the help of these statements. You have to decide if these statements are sufficient to answer the question.
Give answer:
1) If only statement I is sufficient to answer the question but statement II is not
2) If only statement II is sufficient to answer the question but statement I is not
3) If either statements I or II is sufficient to answer the question
4) If the two statements are not sufficient but still more data is needed to answer the question
5) If both statements I and II are together sufficient to answer the question

1. In which year was Kiran born?
Statements:
I) Kiran at present is 25 years younger to his father.
II) Kiran's brother, who was born in 1964, is 30 years younger to his father.




2. How many children does Ramesh have?
Statements:
I) Harini is the only daughter of Kavita who is wife of Ramesh.
II) Kiran and Ramu are the only brothers of Harini.



3. The last Sunday of June, 2044 fell on which date?
Statements:
I) The first Sunday of that month fell on 5th.
II) The last day of that month was Thursday.



4. What is the code for "innovative" in the code language?
Statements:
I) In the code language, "plan is innovative" is written as "de ra fa".
II) In the same code language, "make it innovative" is written as "de ga jo".



5. How many children are there between A and B in a row of children?
Statements:
I) A is fifteenth from the left in the row.
II) B is exactly in the middle and there are twenty children towards his right.



Directions (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
 M1, M2, M3, M4 and M5 are five men sitting in a line facing south while F1, F2, F3, F4 and F5 are five ladies sitting in a second line parallel to the first line and are facing North.
M2 who is just next to the left of M4, is opposite to F5.
M3 and F2 are diagonally opposite to each other.
M5 is opposite to F3 who is just next right of F1.
F4 who is just to the left of F5, is opposite to M4.
F1 is at one end of the line.

6. Who is sitting third to the right of F3?
1) F5
2) F2
3) F1
4) F4
5) Data inadequate



7. If M2 shifts to the place of M5, M5 shifts to the place of F5 and F5 shifts to the place of M2, then who will be the second to the left of the person opposite to F3?
1) F5
2) F4
3) M5
4) M4
5) F2



8. Which of the following pair is diagonally opposite to each other?
1) M5F5
2) M2F3
3) M1F2
4) M1F1
5) M2F4



9. If F3 and F4, M1 and M5 and M2 and F5 interchange their positions, then who will be the second person to the right of the person who is opposite to the person second of the right of F4?
1) M4
2) M1
3) M5
4) F3
5) F1



10. In the original arrangement who is sitting just opposite to F2?
1) M2
2) M1
3) M3
4) M4
5) M5






Row Arrangement Solution:






AMCAT or Aspiring Minds Computer Adaptive Test is an employability assessment test to assess the aptitude, reasoning and technical skills of students and new graduates. AMCAT is a statistical assessment platform to provide the skill measurements for each student who takes up the test.

The AMCAT is a computer adaptive test which assesses basic aptitude (English, quantitative ability and logical) and personality from a job prospective. The test is conducted in two modules - a compulsory module and an optional module. In the compulsory module, it tests aptitude and personality skills, which includes English comprehension, quantitative ability, reasoning and logical ability. In the optional module, it tests job skills as per the job prospective of different industries. Based on the AMCAT score, the companies which are in collaboration with AMCAT may hire employees.
Top MNC IT companies like Cognizant (CTS), HCL, Accenture, Wipro and other MNC are offering jobs for people who are able to crack amcat exam.




Why the AMCAT exam is useful to the candidates?



The AMCAT (Aspiring Minds Computer Adaptive Test) is useful for the candidates who apply for the jobs as well as the companies to select their employees. The scores which the candidates get in the AMCAT are used for selecting them for the interview and then Final placements by the Companies.

In Amcat test, there are certain modules which are compulsory for everyone (Language and Aptitude Modules), whereas others are optional. During the test, you will be given an option to select any two domain specific modules. Your choice of modules increases your visibility for particular kind of jobs, for instance, if you take the Programming Module, you will be visible to more IT companies. 


AMCAT 2016 Syllabus, Test Pattern


Amcat Syllabus 2016 : The Duration of the exam will be held for 3 hours. The Question Paper consists of questions in the Objective type. There is no negative marking for this test. There are two modules for AMCAT. They are:
 Exam Pattern of AMCAT: 
Name of the Paper.Marks
English Comprehensive900
Quantitative Ability900
Logical Ability (Reasoning)900
Optional Module.900
Total.3600 

Compulsory Syllabus  in AMCAT Test :

English:

This module test English skills of candidates
  1. The written text
  2. The spoken word and
  3. The ability to communicate effectively through written documents.
Number of Questions: 25
Module Duration: 25 min
Detailed Syllabus:
  • Vocabulary:
    • Synonyms
    • Antonyms
  • Grammar:
    • Subject-Verb Agreement
    • Tenses and Articles
    • Prepositions
    • Conjunctions
    • Speech and Voices
  • Comprehension:
    •  Inferential and Literal Comprehension
    • Contextual Vocabulary
    • Comprehension ordering
Download AMCAT Syllabus and Sample Papers for English


Quantitative Ability:

The module is ideal to evaluate the numerical ability of an individual and is available in both technical and non technical flavor.
Number of Questions: 25 (for Engineering Graduates) / 16 (for MBA and General Graduates)
Module Duration: 35 min (for Engineering Graduates) / 16 min (for MBA and General Graduates)
Detailed Syllabus:
  • Basic Mathematics
    • Divisibility
    • HCF and LCM
    • Numbers, decimal fractions and power
  • Applied Mathematics 
    • Profit and Loss
    • Simple and Compound Interest
    • Time, Speed and Distance
  • Engineering Mathematics
    • Logarithms
    • Permutation and Combinations
    • Probability

Download AMCAT Syllabus and Sample Papers for Quantitative Ability


Logical Ability:

The module assesses capacity of an individual to interpret things objectively, to be able to perceive and interpret trends to make generalizations and be able to analyze assumptions behind an argument/statement.
Number of Questions: 24
Module Duration: 35 min
Detailed Syllabus:
  • Deductive Reasoning
    • Coding deductive logic
    • Directional sense
    • Blood relations
    • Objective Reasoning
    • Selection decision tables
    • Puzzles
  • Inductive reasoning
    • Coding pattern and Number series pattern recognition
    • Analogy and Classification pattern recognition
  • Abductive Reasoning
    • Logical word sequence
    • Data sufficiency
Download AMCAT Syllabus and Sample Papers for Logical Ability


Aspiring Minds Personality Inventory (AMPI):

The module does an overall personality assessment of the candidate and is used to assess candidates in people-interaction and people-management roles.
Number of Questions: 80
Module Duration: 20 min
Detailed Syllabus:
AMPI: Aspiring Minds Personality Inventory is based on the five-factor model of Personality. AMPI measures five broadbased traits:
  • Extraversion
  • Conscientiousness
  • Neuroticism
  • Openness to Experience
  • Agreeableness.

Download AMCAT Syllabus and Sample Papers for AMCAT Personality test


Amcat Domain Knowledge Test For Engineering:

  • Computer Programming
  • Computer Science
  • Electronics and Semiconductors
  • Telecommunication
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Civil Engineering
  • Instrumentation Engineering
  • Industrial Engineering
  • Production Engineering
  • Metallurgical Engineering
  • Chemical Engineering
  • Automotive Engineering
  • Paint Technology
  • Polymer Technology
  • Chemistry

Amcat Domain knowledge test for Management Studies:

  • Banking & Financial Services
  • Marketing
  • Human Resources (HR)
  • Operations
  • Basic Statistics
We will update the details of this AMCAT syllabus 2016 -2017 about Amcat Exam pattern 2016 ie.,(Aspiring Minds Computer Adaptive Test) in the coming days,Bookmark our page by pressing Ctrl+D for updates about more Walkin Interview, Amcat Question Papers, Amcat Walkin Jobs, Government jobs, Bank jobs, Finance jobs, Private jobs & Medical Jobs. You can Subscribe our page to get daily updates through E-mails.All the Best.

#Amcat Exam Tips:-
Here is Amcat all study material that all wanted . its just simple 
Exam just you manage your time as well as Concept .
.
‪#‎Tips‬:- book Amcat slot at least 15 days before of exam date because of r best preparation.and solve all problem with syllabus topic
.and do practise well and before 1 days exam revise all module once again so get confidence .
-
‪#‎Syllabus‬ :-
==============English========================= 
The module evaluates written English skills and is aimed at determining the candidate’s ability to understand (a) the written text (b) the spoken word and (c) the ability to communicate effectively through written documents.
Befitting Job Functions/Profiles: This module will be relevant for almost all profiles such as Business Consulting, HR/Admin, iTeS/BPO, Marketing, Engineering, Sales and Customer Management, IT, Hotel Management, Life Sciences, Content Development, etc.
Number of Questions: 25
Module Duration: 25 min
Detailed Syllabus:
Vocabulary
Synonyms
Antonyms
Grammar
Subject-Verb Agreement
Tenses and Articles
Prepositions and Conjunctions
Speech and Voices
Comprehension
Inferential and Literal Comprehension 
Contextual Vocabulary
Comprehension ordering


========= Quantitative Ability=============
The module is ideal to evaluate the numerical ability of an individual and is available in both technical and non technical flavor.
Befitting Job Functions/Profiles: This module will be relevant for almost all profiles such as Content Development, Business Consulting, HR/Admin, iTeS/BPO, Marketing, Engineering, Sales and Customer Management, IT, Hotel Management, Life Sciences, etc.
Number of Questions: 25 (for Engineering Graduates) / 16 (for MBA and General Graduates)
Module Duration: 35 min (for Engineering Graduates) / 16 min (for MBA and General Graduates)
Detailed Syllabus:
Basic Mathematics:-
Divisibility
HCF and LCM
Numbers, 
decimal fractions and power
------
Applied Mathematics:-
Profit and Loss
Simple and Compound Interest
Time, Speed and Distance
------
Engineering Mathematics:-
Logarithms
Permutation and Combinations
Probability


=========== Logical ====================

The module assesses capacity of an individual to interpret things objectively, to be able to perceive and interpret trends to make generalizations and be able to analyze assumptions behind an argument/statement.
Befitting Job Functions/Profiles: This module will be relevant for almost all profiles such as Content Development, Business Consulting, HR/Admin, iTeS/BPO, Marketing, Engineering, Sales and Customer Management, IT, Hotel Management, Life Sciences, etc.
Number of Questions: 24
Module Duration: 35 min
Detailed Syllabus:
Deductive Reasoning
Coding deductive logic
Directional sense, 
Objective Reasoning
Blood relations not
Selection decision tables not 
Puzzles
Inductive reasoning
Coding pattern and 
Number series pattern recognition
Analogy and Classification pattern recognition
Adductive Reasoning
Logical word sequence
Data sufficiency


============Computer prog ================
The module is ideal to evaluate entry level talent’s exposure and expertise in Computer Programming. This module is agnostic to programming languages and does not require the candidates to code during the test.
Befitting Job Functions/Profiles: Technical Support Executive, Computer Engineer, Software Developer – Web, System s/w, Product, Trainee, Testing Engineer, Research Engineer, Content Developer-IT, IT Recruiter, etc.
Number of Questions: 25
Module Duration: 35 min
Detailed Syllabus:
Basic Programming
Data Types
Iteration, Recursion, Decision
Procedure, functions and scope
Data Structures
Arrays, Linked Lists, Trees, Graphs
Stacks, Queues
Hash Tables
Heaps
OOPs
Polymorphism
Abstraction
Encapsulation
Miscellaneous
Searching and Sorting
Complexity Theory
Q.1) The cost price of an article is Rs. 100. To gain 50% after allowing a 50% discount, the market price of the article is :
(A) Rs. 200 (B) Rs. 400
(C) Rs. 350 (D) Rs. 300

Q.2) In three annual examinations, of which the aggregate marks of each was 500, a student secured average marks 45% and 55% in the first and the second yearly examinations respectively. To secure 60% average total marks, it is necessary for him in third yearly examination to secure marks :
(A) 300 (B) 350
(C) 400 (D) 450

Q.3) If RUNNER is coded by SUMMER, the code for WINTER will be :
(A) XIMSER (B) VINTER
(C) SINVER (D) VIOUER

Q.4) P is 300 kms eastward of O and Q is 400 kms north of O. R is exactly in the middle of Q and P. The distance between Q and R is :
(A) 300 kms (B) 350 kms
(C) 250 kms (D) 250v2 kms

Q.5) A man borrows Rs. 1200.00 from a bank for a period of 3 months. He finds that he has to repay Rs. 1236.00. The bank rate of interest is:
(A) 3% (B) 6%
(C) 12% (D) 24%

Q.6) In climbing a round pole of 80 metres height, a monkey climbs 5 metres in a minute and slips 2 metres in the alternate minute. To get to the top of the pole, the monkey would take :
(A) 51 minutes (B) 54 minutes
(C) 58 minutes (D) 61 minutes

Q.7) A man travels by a car for 3 days. He traveled 10 hours each day. He drove on the first day at 45 km/hr, second day at 40 km/hr and third day at 20 km/hr. His average speed was :
(A) 30 km/hr (B) 35 km/hr
(C) 38 km/hr (D) 40 km/hr

Q.8) Forty three persons went to a canteen which sold cold drink �Maaza� and �Pepsi�. If 18 persons took Maaza only, 8 took Pepsi only and 5 took nothing, find how many took both the drinks :
(A) 35 (B) 21
(C) 12 (D) 26

Q.9) A man works for 2 days and then rests for one day, then works for 2 days and rests for one day and so on. For everyday he works, he earns Rs. 100. How much will he earn from Monday to Saturday?
(A) Rs. 200 (B) Rs. 300
(C) Rs. 400 (D) Rs. 500

Q.10) A rectangular plot of lawn of length and width respectively x and y meters is surrounded by a pathway of 2 metres width. The total area of pathway is :
(A) 2x + 2y + 4 (B) 2x + 2y + 8

(C) 4x + 4y + 8 (D) 4x + 4y + 16


Comment Your Answers and Solutions.
Prepare English Online

A. SUBJECT - VERB AGREEMENT

1 . Two or more Singular Subjects connected by and usually take a Verb in the Plural.
For example,
Incorrect- Hari and Ram is here. Correct- Hari and Ram are here.

2. If two Singular Nouns refer to the same person or thing, the Verb must be Singular.
Incorrect- The Secretary and Principal are coming.
Correct- The Secretary and Principal is coming.
(Here the same person is .Secretary as well as Principal)

3. If the Singular Subjects are preceded by each or every, the Verb is usually Singular.
For example,
Incorrect- Every boy and girl were ready.
Correct- Every boy and girl was ready.

4. Two or more Singular Subjects connected by or, nor, either ..... or, neither .... nor take a Verb in the Singular.
For example,
Incorrect- Neither he nor I were there.
Correct- Neither he nor I was there.

5. When the Subjects joined by 'or/nor are of different numbers, the Verb must be Plural, and the Plural Subject must be placed next to the Verb.
For example,
lncorrect- Neither the Assistant Masters nor the Headmaster was present.
Correct- Neither the Headmaster nor the Assistant Masters were
present. '

6. When the Subjects joined by or, nor are of different persons, the Verb agrees in person with the one nearest to it.
For example,
Incorrect- Either he or I is mistaken.
Correct- Either he or I, am mistaken.

7. A Collective Noun takes a Singular Verb when the collection is thought of as a whole, a Plural Verb when the individuals of which it is composed are thought of.
For example,
Correct- The Council has chosen the President.
Correct- The military were called out.

8. Some Nouns which are singular in form but plural in meaning, take a Plural Verb.
For example,
Incorrect- Mathematics are a branch of study in every school.
Correct- Mathematics is a branch of study in every school.

9. Words joined to a Singular Subject by with, together with, in addition to, or, as well as, etc. are parenthetical, and therefore do not affect the number of the Verb.
For example,
Incorrect- The Chief, with all his men, were massacred .� Correct-The chief, with all his men, was massacred.

10. When the Subject of the Verb is a Relative Pronoun care should be taken to see that the Verb agrees in Number and Person with the Antecedent of the relative.
For example,
Incorrect- I, who is your friend, . will guard you,r interests.
Correct- I, who am your friend will guard your interests.

B. USES OF PARTICIPLES AND INFINITIVES

11. Ask, advise, allow, command, force, forbid, invite, encourage, compel, beg, order�, imagine, instruct, permit, persuade, tell, require, remind, teach, etc. are followed by Object + To +V2
For example,
Incorrect- He advised to do it by me.
Correct- He advised me to do it. But if these are used in Passive Voice, then they are followed by To +V,.
For example,
Correct- She was permitted to go with him.

12. Know is followed by how/ where/when/why and Infinitive.
For example,
Incorrect- I know to write a letter.
Correct- I know how to write a letter.

13. After let, bid, behold, watch, see, feel, make etc. we use Bare-Infinitive and not To-infinitive.
For example,
Incorrect- I heard him to speak on several subjects.
Correct- I heard him speak on several subjects.

14. Bare Infinitive is used after Modal Auxiliaries (can, could, may, might, shall, should, will, would, must, dare not, need not).
For example,
Incorrect- You need not to work hard.
Correct- You need not work hard.

15. Had better, had rather,had as soon ... as ... , had sooner etc. are fol-lowed by Bare Infinitive.
For example,
Incorrect- He had better to go now.
Correct- He had better go now. 16. Conjunction than is also fol�lowed by Bare Infinitive.
For example,
Incorrect- He had better read than to write.
Correct- He had better read than write.

17. When but is used as a Preposition and preceded by any form of the Verb do, then but is followed with Bare Infinitive.
Incorrect- He did nothing but to wander.
Correct- He did nothing but wander.

18. Every Participile must have a Subject of Reference.
For example,
Incorrect- Being a rainy day Vijay decided to stay at home.
Correct- It being a rainy day Vijay decided to stay at home.

19. For completed action Having + Va is used in Active Voice, whereas Having + been + Va or Being + Va is used in Passive Voice. After should not be used in such a sentence.
For example,
Incorrect- After the leader having been killed, the followers ran away.
Correct- The leader having been killed, the followers ran away.

20. Participles like considering, judging, referring, concerning, regarding, viewing, broadly speaking etc. do not take any Subject of Reference.
For example,
Correct - Considering the case, I took the decision.
Here I is not a Subject of Reference of considering. So, there is no Subject of Reference for 'considering, still the sentence is correct.

C. USES OF VERBS

21. When there are two Subjects in a sentence and they are not in the same Number, then we must have to use separate Auxiliaries (is, are, am, was, were, have, has) for both of them.
For example,
Incorrect- Three- killed and one were injured.
Correct- Three were killed and one was injured.

22. A single Verb should be made to serve two Subjects, only when the form of Verb is same for both the subjects.
Incorrect- I am seventeen years old and my sister fourteen.
Correct- I am seventeen years old and my sister is fourteen.

23. Two auxiliaries can be used with one principal Verb, only when the form of the principal Verb is appropriate to both the auxiliaries. '
Incorrect- He never has, and never will take such strong measures.
Correct- He never has taken, and never will take such strong measures.

24. When there is only one auxiliary to two principal Verbs it should be correctly associated with the both.
Incorrect- Ten candidates have passed one failed.
Correct- Ten candidates have passed, one has failed.

25. A Past Tense in the main clause should be followed by a Past Tense in the subordinate clause.
Incorrect- He succeeded because he works hard.
Correct- He succeeded because he worked hard.

26. A Past Tense in main clause may be followed by a Present Tense
in the subordinate clause when the subordinate clause expresses a universal truth.
Incorrect- Our teacher said that the earth moved round the sun.
Correct- Our teacher said that the earth moves round the sun.

27. When the subordinate clause comes after 'lest', the auxiliary Verb 'should' must be used, whatever be the Tense of the Verb in the main clause.
Incorrect- We start early lest we shall miss the train.
Correct- We start early lest we should miss the train.

28. An Adverb or Adverbial phrase should not be placed between 'to' and verbal part of,the infinitive. (This is called the split infinitive).
Incorrect- I hoped to immediately reply to your letter:
Correct- I hoped to reply immediately to your letter.

29. An infinitive should be in the present tense unless it represents' an action prior to that of the governing Verb.
Incorrect- I should have liked to have gone-there.
Correct- I should have liked to go there.

30. Gerund if preceded by a Pr-o-noun, that Pronoun must be in Possessive case.
Incorrect - He emphasised me going there.
Correct- He emphasised my go-ing there.

31. The Present Perfect Continuous Tense is used for an action that began in the past time and still. going at the time of speaking~ It is used with, Adverbials of time introduced by 'since', 'for' and 'how long~.
Incorrect- How long are you working i~ this office?
. Correct- How long have you been working in this office?

32. A Verb when preceded by a Preposition must be the Gerund.
Incorrect- They were punished for come late.
Correct- They were punished for, coming late.

33. The Future Indefinite Tense is not used in the clauses of time, place and condition. Here the Present In�definite Tense is used.
Incorrect- I shall wait for you till you will finish your work.
Correct- I shall wait for you, till you finish your work.

34. The Present Perfect Tense is not used with the Adverbs of past time like yesterday, in 1990 etc. Here Past Indefinite Tense is used.
Incorrect~ I have bought a cycle yesterday.
Correct-I bought a cycle yesterday.
The Past Perfect Tense is used to represent the earlier of the two past actions.
Incorrect- When I reached the station, the train already left.
Correct- When I reached the station, the train had already left.

35. Modal Auxiliaries are not used together. But two Auxiliaries c
an be connected by a Conjunction.
For example,
Incorrect-He should must do it. Correct- He should and must do
it.

36. When need or dare is fol-lowed by not, it turns into modal auxiliary. In that situation it takes Bare Infinitive 'and we cannot use needs not or dares not.
For example,
Incorrect- He needs not do it. Correct- He need not do it.

D. USES OF ADJECTIVES

37. Adjectives of quantity show how much of a thing is meant. Adjectives of quantity (some; much, little, enough, all, no, any, great, half, sufficient, whole) are used for Uncountable Nuns only.
For example,
Incorrect-I ate a few rice. Correct- I ate some rice.

38. Numeral Adjectives are used for Countable Noun only and they show how many persons or things are meant or in what order a person or thing stands,
For example,
Incorrect- I have taught you little things.
Correct- I have taught you a few things.

39. When cardinal and ordinal are used together ordinal preceds the cardinal.
For example,
Incorrect- The four first boys will be given the chance.
Correct- The first four boys will be given the chance.

40. Later, latest refer to time, latter and last refer to position.
For example,
Incorrect- I reached at 10 am.
But he was latter than I expected.
Correct- I reached at 10 am. But he was later than I expected,

41. Farther means more distant or advanced; further means additional.
For example,
Incorrect- He insisted on farther improvement.
Correct- He insisted on further improvement.

42. Each is used in speaking of two or more things, every is used only in speaking of more than two.
For example,
Incorrect- Every of the two boys will get a prize.
Correct- Each of the two boys will get a prize.

43. To express quantity or degree some is used in affirmative sentences, any in negative or interrogative sentences.
For example,.
Incorrect- Have you bought some mangoes?
Correct- Have you bought any mangoes?

44. In comparing two things, the Comparative should be used, The Superlativ should not be used.
Incorrect- Which is the best of the two?
Correct- Which is the better of the two?

45. When two qualities of the same person or thing are compared,the Comparative in-er is not used. 'More' is used for this purpose.
Incorrect- He is wiser than brave.
Correct- He is more wise than brave.

46. When comparison is made by means of a comparative, the thing compared should be excluded from the class of things with which it is compared by using 'other' or some such word.
Incorrect- He is cleverer than any boy in the class.
Correct- He is cleverer than any other boy in the class.

47. When comparison is made by means of a superlative, the thing com-pared should include the class of things with which it is compared.
Incorrect- He is the strongest of all other men.
Correct- He is the strongest of all men ..

48. When two persons or things are compared, it is important that the same parts of things should be compared.
Incorrect- The population of Bombay is greater than Delhi.
Correct- The population of Bombay is greater than that of Delhi.

49. Double comparatives and superlatives should not be used.
1. Incorrect- He is the most cleverest boy in the class.
Correct- He is the cleverest boy in the class.
2. Incorrect- He is more wiser than his brother.
Correct- He 'is wiser than his brother.

50. The comparative Adjectives superior inferior, senior, junior, prior, anterior, posterior prefer, etc., should be followed by 'to' instead of 'than'.
Incorrect- He is senior than me.
Correct- He is senior to me.

51. Adjectives like 'unique', ideal,
perfect, complete, universal, entire, extreme, chief, full square and round, which do not admit different degrees of comparison should not be compared.
Incorrect- It is the most unique thing.
Correct- It is a unique thing.

52. All the Adjectives which refer to the same Noun should be in the same degree of comparison.
Incorrect- He is the wisest and honest worker in the office.
Correct- He is the wisest and most honest worker in the office.

53. 'Elder' and 'eldest' should be used for persons only, strictly speaking, they are used for the members of the same family only. 'Older' and 'oldest' are used for both persons and things.
Incorrect- He is my older brother.
Correct- He is my elder brother.

E. USES OF ADVERBS

54. To modify a Verb, an Adjective or another Adverb, we use an Adverb.
Incorrect- She writes very careful.
Correct- She writes very carefully.
Carefully is an Adjective which cannot modify the Adverb very, therefore carefully (Adverb) must be used in place of Adjective careful.

55. Too means more than required and it is used with Unpleasant Adjective. So, we cannot use too glad, too happy, too pleasant, too healthy.
For example,
Incorrect- I am too glad to meet you.
Correct- I am very glad to meet you.

56. A sentence which is based on ''Too .... To" format, we cannot replace to with so that. If we replace to with so that, too also must be replaced with cannot.
For example,
Incorrect- He is too weak so that he cannot walk.
Correct- He is too weak to walk. Correct- He is so weak that he cannot walk.

57. Much too is followed by Unpleasant Adjective, whereas too much is followed by Noun.
Much too + Unpleasant Adjective.
Too much + Noun.
For example,
Incorrect- His failure is too much painful for me.
Correct- His failure is much too painful for me.
Incorrect- His wife's rude behavior gives him much too pain.
Correct- His wife's rude behavior gives him too much pain.

58. Quite and all are not used together.
For example,
Incorrect- He is quite all right. Correct- He is quite right. or He
is all right-

59. A/An + Fairly + Adjective +
Noun or Rather + A + Adjective For example,
(i) a fairly good book
(ii) rather a difficult problem.
But we cannot use Pleasant Adjective with rather and Unpleasant Adjective with fairly.
For example,
Incorrect- It was a rather good book.
Correct- It was a fairly good book.

60. Enough, when used as an Adverb, is preceded by a positive degree Adjective or Adverb.
For example,
Incorrect- He is greater enough to pardon you.
Correct- He is great enough to
pardon you. '

61. Two negatives cancel each other
. Hence two negatives should not be used in the same sentence unless we make an affirmation.
Incorrect-I have not got none.
Correct- I.have not got any.

62. 'At present' means 'at the present time', 'presently' means 'shortly'. These should not be confused.
1. Incorrect- Nothing more can be done presently.
Correct- Nothing more can be done at present.
2. Incorrect- He will come back at present.
Correct- He will come back presently.

63. 'Hard' means 'diligently', strenuously', 'Hardly' means 'scarcely at all'. These two Adverbial forms of 'hard' must not be confused.
1. Incorrect- He tried hardly to win the race.
Correct- He tried hard to win the race.
2. Incorrect- She has eaten hard anything today.
Correct- She has eaten hardly anything today.

64. 'Much' is used before past participles and Adjectives or Adverbs of comparative degree. 'Very' is used before the present participles and Adjectives and Adverbs of positive degree.
1. Incorrect- The news is much surprising.
Correct- The news is very surprising.
2. Incorrect-I was very surprised at hearing the news.
Correct- I was much surprised at hearing the news.

65. Hardly is an Adverb which means rarely. Whereas hard is an Adjective which means tough, rigid.
For example,
Incorrect- It is a hardly job.
Correct- It is a hard job.

66. Ago is always used with Past Indefinite Tense. So, if ago is used in a sentence, that sentence must be in the Past Indefinite Tense.
For example,
Incorrect- He has come a month ago.
Correct- He came a month ago. 

67. At present means at this moment and it is used with �Present Tense, whereas presently and shortly are used for future' action and generally' used with Future Indefinite Tense.
For example,
Incorrect- Presently he is in the room.
Correct- At present he is in the room.

68. Early means "just after the beginning of anything" and soon means just after a point of time.
For example,
Roses blossomed early this spring.

69. The sentence which starts with seldom, never. hardly. rarely or scarcely takes an inverse structure, Le., Verb + Subject - Structure. For example,
Incorrect- Seldom I had seen such a beautiful sight.
Correct- Seldom had I seen such a beautiful sight.

70. Inversion is also used in a sentence which starts with here/there/ away/out/up/indoor or outdoor and Main Verb, or Aux + Main Verb is used before the Subject.
For example,
Incorrect- Away Sita went Correct- Away went Sita.

F. USES OF CONJUNCTIONS

71. Two Conjunctions should not be used in the same sentence.
Incorrect- Although she was tired, but she still went on working.
Correct- Although she was tired, she still went on working.

72. 'Both' should be followed by 'and'. It should be used in the positive sense. In the negative sense, 'neither' ..... .'nor� should be used in place of 'both'.
incorrect- Both Ravi as well as Raja were present there.
Correct- Both Ravi and Raja were present there.

73. 'Either ... or', 'neither .... nor:
'both and', 'not only but also'
should be followed by the same parts of speech.
Incorrect- He not only lost his ticket, but also his luggage.
Correct- He lost not only his ticket but also his luggage.

74. 'Neither' should be followed , by 'nor', 'either' should be followed by 'or'. Both these should not be con�fused.
Incorrect- He washed neither his hands or his face.
Correct- He washed neither his hands nor his face.

75. 'No sooner' should be fol�lowed by 'than', not by 'but' or 'then'.
Incorrect- No sooner do I finish this book then I shall begin another.
Correct- No sooner do I finish the book, than I shall begin another.

76. 'Hardly' and 'scarcely' should be followed by 'when' or 'before', but not by 'than' or 'that'.
Incorrect- Hardly did I reach the station, than the train left it.
Correct- Hardly did I reach the station when the train left it.

77. 'That' should not be used before a sentence in Direct Speech and before Interrogative Adverbs and Pronouns in the Indirect Speech.
1. Incorrect- He said that, "I shall go there."
Correct- He said, "I shall go there".
2. Incorrect- He asked me that who I was.
Correct- He asked me who was.

G. USES OF PREPOSITION

78. Objective case (of Noun or� Pronoun) is used after Preposition.
For example,
Incorrect- I do not depend on he.
Correct- I do not depend on him.

79. The Prepositions used after two words must be made clear if these two words are connected by and or or.
For example,
Incorrect- She is conscious and engaged in her work.
Correct- She is conscious of and engaged in her work.

80. If a Principal Verb is used after about, after, at, before. for, from, in, on. to, that Verb must be in ing (V4) form.
For example,
Incorrect- You prevented me from do it.
Correct- You prevented me from doing it. .

81. On, in, at, are not used before today, tomorrow, yesterday, the following day, the next day etc.
For example,
Incorrect- He will go there on to-morrow.
Correct- He will go there tomorrow.

82. No Preposition is used before the word home. At home is a phrase which bears a different meaning.
For example,
Incorrect- Bring a T.V. set at home.
Correct- Bring a T.V. se$ home. 

83. After Transitive Verbs, like dis�cuss, describe, reach, order, tell, demand, attack, resemble, ridicule, etc. we directly use the object and no Preposition is used after the Verb.
For example:
Incorrect- The poet describes about the beauty of naturel in this poem.
Correct- The poet describes the beauty of nature in this poem.

84. Say/suggest/propose/speak/reply/explain/talk/listen/write is followed by to-Preposition if there is a person in the form of object.
For example,
1. Incorrect- He did not reply me.
Correct- He did not reply to me. 2. Incorrect- He did not write to a letter.
Correct- He did not write a letter.

H. USES OF PRONOUNS

85. When a Pronoun is used as the complement of the Verb 'to be', it should be in the nominative case.
Incorrect- If I were him, I would not do it.
Correct- If I were he, I would not do it.

86. When the Pronoun is used as the object of a Verb or of a Preposition, it should be in the objective case.
1. Incorrect- Let you and I do it.
Correct- Let you and me do it.
2. Incorrect- These presents are for you and I.
Correct- These presents are for you and me.

87. Emphatic Pronouns can not
stand alone as Subjects~ Incorrect- Himself did it. Correct- He himself did it.

88. The Indefinite Pronoun 'one' should be used throughout if used at all.
Incorrect- One must not boast of his own success.
Correct- One must not boast of one's own success.

89. 'Either' or 'neither' is used only in speaking of two persons or things; 'any', 'no one' and 'none' is used in speaking of more than two.
1. Incorrect- Anyone of these two roads leads to the railway station.
Correct- Either of these two roads leads to the railway station.
2. Incorrect- Neither of these three boys did his homework.
Correct- No one of these three boys did his homework.

90. 'Each other' is used in speaking of two persons or things; 'one an�other' is used in speaking of more than two.
Incorrect- The two brothers loved one another.
Correct- The two brothers loved each other.

91. A Noun or Pronoun governing a Gerund should be put in the possessive case.
Incorrect- Please excuse me being late.
Correct- Please excuse my being late.

92. A Pronoun must agree with its antecedent in person, number and gender.
Incorrect- Each of these boys has done their homework.
Correct- Each of these boys has done his homework.

93. When two or more Singular Nouns are joined by 'and', the Pronoun used for them must be in Plural.
Incorrect- Both Raju and Ravi have done his homework.
Correct- Both Raju and Ravi have done their homework.

94. When two or more Singular Nouns joined by 'and' refer to the same person or thing, a Pronoun used for them must be in the singular.
Incorrect- The collector and District Magistrate is not negligent in their duty.
Correct- The collector and District Magistrate is not negligent in his duty.

95. When two or more singular nouns joined by 'or' or 'nor', 'either ... or', 'neither .. nor', the Pronoun used for them should be in the singular.
Incorrect- Neither Ravi nor Raju has done their homework.
Correct- Neither Ravi nor Raju has done his homework.

96. When two or more singular Pronouns of different persons come together, the Pronoun of second per�son singular (you) comes first, the pronoun of the first person singular (I) comes last and the pronoun of the third person singular (he) comes in between.
Incorrect- I, You and he must work together ..
Correct- You, he and I must work together.

97. When two or more plural Pro-nouns of different persons come together first person plural (we) comes first, then second person plural (you) and last of all third person plural (they).
Incorrect- You, they and we must work together ..
Correct- We, you and they must work together.
98. The Relative Pronoun who is in subjective case, whereas whom is in objective case. Therefore, for who there must be a Finite Verb in the sentence. Or otherwise, when whom (Object) is used in the sentence and there is more Finite Verb's than the number of Subjects in the sentence, then whom should be changed into who (Subject).
For example,
Incorrect- The doctor whom came here was Ram's brother.
Correct- The doctor who came here was Ram's brother. 

99. With Superlative Degree Adjective, only, none, all etc., as Relative Pronoun we use that and not which or who.
For example,
Incorrect- All which glitters is not gold.
Correct- All that glitters is not gold.

100. After let, if a Pronoun is used, that Pronoun must be in the Objective Case.
For example,
Incorrect- Let he go there.
Correct- Let him go there.